Bird photos at Pipeline Road, Panama
Another holiday, another oportunity to go out and find more species to be photographed. This time I headed to the Camino del Oleoducto or Pipeline Road. I went riding my scooter motorcycle stopping on Summit Ponds, Semaphore Hill, Ammo Dump Ponds, PRDC entrance and then walked about 1 km forth and back in the trail that is past the Environmental Authority (ANAM) post.
The Southern Bentbill (Oncostoma olivaceum) is a species of bird in the Tyrannidae family. It is found in Colombia and Panama. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest. In Panama it's common in lowlands on Caribbean slope from northern Coclé eastward, and on Pacific slope from Canal Area eastward. Occurs in lower levels of forest. Insconpicuos, often perching quietly in dense vegetation, hence it's a good challenge to photograph. This is not the first time I try to photograph it, this time it decided to perch in a clearing allowing me this wonderfull (at least I think so) portrait.
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Female Dot-winged Antwren
Male Dot-winged Antwren
The Dot-winged Antwren (Microrhopias quixensis) is a passerine bird in the antbird family. It's a resident in tropical Central and South America from southeastern Mexico south to western Ecuador, northern Bolivia and central Brazil. It's common on the entire Caribbean slope of Panama and on the Pacific slope in westermost Chiriquí and from Canal Area eastward. It's found in lower and middle levels of forest and woodland, often with mixed-species flocks.
The Long-billed Gnatwren (Ramphocaenus melanurus) is a very small bird in the gnatcatcher family. It is the only member of the genus Ramphocaenus, which means ‘unusual beak’. It is found in the undergrowth and vines of dry forest and secondary woodland from Mexico south to Peru and Brazil, and on Trinidad.
The Cocoa Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus susurrans) is a passerine bird in the woodcreeper subfamily of the ovenbird family. The cocoa woodcreeper builds a bark-lined nest in a tree hole or hollow stump and lays two white eggs. It is an insectivore which feeds on ants and other insects and spiders. It feeds low in trees or on the ground, usually alone, but groups of up to a dozen birds will follow columns of army ants.
The Yellow-tailed Oriole (Icterus mesomelas) is a passerine bird in the New World family Icteridae. It breeds from southern Mexico to western Peru and northwestern Venezuela; in Peru it also lives in a river valley corridor. It is mainly yellow with a black back, lower face and upper breast. The wings are black with a yellow epaulet and the tail is black with yellow sides. This is the only oriole with prominent yellow in the tail, hence the species’ name. It's fairly common in lowlands of entire Caribeban slope of Panama, and on Pacific slope from western Panamá Province eastward. Found in lower and middle levels of woodland, and in shrubby areas and clearings with trees; usually near water.
Male Fasciated Antshrike
The Fasciated Antshrike (Cymbilaimus lineatus) is a species in the Thamnophilidae family. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It's fairly common on entire Caribbean slope of Panama, and on Pacific slope from Canal Area eastward. Found in lower and middle level of forest. Angehr and Dean's guide says it's often difficult to see due to secretive behaviour but I have seen and photographed this speciess several times.
Male Crimson-backed Tanager
The Crimson-backed Tanager (Ramphocelus dimidiatus) is a species in the Thraupidae family. It is found in Colombia, French Guyana, Panama, (French Polynesia) and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest. It's nickname in Panama is "sangre de toro" ("Blood of the bull"). It's common in most of the country but Bocas del Toro. Found in shrubby areas, second growth, clearings and gardens.
Female Crimson-crested Woodpecker
The Crimson-crested Woodpecker (Campephilus melanoleucos) is a very large woodpecker which is a resident breeding bird from Panama south to northern border regions of Argentina, and on Trinidad. The habitat of this species is forests and more open woodland. In Panama it's fairly common throughout the country to 3,000 ft (900 m) altitude. Found at all levels of forest and in clearings with large trees.
Female Slaty-tailed Trogon (Trogon massena)
The Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher (Terenotriccus erythrurus), is a small passerine bird in the tyrant flycatcher family. It breeds in lowlands from southeastern Mexico to northern Bolivia, north-central Brazil and the Guianas. It is the only member of the genus Terenotriccus, but some authorities place it in genus Myiobius. However, it differs in voice, behaviour, and structure from members of that group. It's common on both slopes of Panama, and found in lower and middle levels of forest.
Female Black-crowned Antshrike
The Black-crowned Antshrike or Western Slaty Antshrike (Thamnophilus atrinucha) is a species of in the Thamnophilidae family. It is found in from western Ecuador, western Colombia, western Venezuela, and Central America as far north as Belize. It was previously included in the widespread Slaty Antshrike (T. punctatus), but following the split, this scientific name is now restricted to the Northern Slaty Antshrike. It's very common on entire Caribbean slope of Panama, and on Pacific slope from Western Panamá Province eastward. Found in lower level of forest and woodland, often with mixed-species flocks.
The Black-striped Sparrow (Arremonops conirostris) is a passerine bird which breeds from northern Honduras to western Ecuador, northern Brazil and Venezuela. This American sparrow is a common bird in humid lowlands and foothills up to 1,500 m (4,900 ft) altitude, in semi-open habitats such as thickets, young second growth, overgrown fields and shady plantations and gardens. In Panama, found on or near ground in shrubby areas, young second growth, undergrowth in woodland edge, and thickets in open areas.
Now, it's time to show you our feature of this post. I was very fortunate to find two immature Rufescent Tiger Herons (Tigrisoma lineatum) in different locations of the Pipeline Road, and both with different moods. One was minding her own business just 4 meters away from me, foraging the grounds around, it didn't bothered of my presence.The other one was also on the pipeline road about 2 kms ahead but didn't let me do close shots. The adult was photographed previously in the Ammo Dump Ponds close to the Pipeline Road entrance but didn't want to cooperate, and as soon as was alerted by my presence got his head down and remained hidden in the bush. I had time barely enough to get some head shots.
Adult Rufescent Tiger Heron (archive)
Immature Rufescent Tiger Herons
The Rufescent Tiger Heron (Tigrisoma lineatum), is a species of heron in the Ardeidae family. It is Found in lowlands from southern Mexico south to northern Argentina. Its natural habitat is swamps, forested streams and lake edges. In Panama it's considered uncommon, ocurring on entire Caribbean slope and on Pacific slope from eastern Panamá Province eastward.
This is a reclusive heron standing still along sluggish streams and backwater swamps, and according to The Cornell Lab of ornithology this is generally the least-frequently encountered of the three species of Tigrisoma (Tiger Herons), all of then ocurring in Panama, and is considered uncommon to rare through much of its range. However, towards the southern end of its range, where it becomes the only Tiger-Heron present, they become more common and easier to see.
Adult Rufescent Tiger-Herons are easily separated from the other species of tiger-heron by their rich rufous upperparts, especially the head and neck. Generally, immature tiger-herons are best left unidentified. With some practice, however, immature Rufescent Tiger-Herons may be identified by their more rufous head and neck. The shorter and stouter bill may also be a useful field mark, though this requires prior experience with all three species. Habitat is one of the best clues to identification; the species most similar to Rufescent, the Fasciated Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma fasciatum, usually is found on larger, faster-flowing streams and riverbanks, and primarily occurs at higher elevations.